Home  |  Style  |  Gaming  |  The Game Awards 2019: Categories, nominees and winners

The Game Awards 2019: Categories, nominees and winners

by James Walters. Published Mon 16 Dec 2019 11:00, last updated: 21/12/19

The Game Awards is essentially the Oscars of video games.

A great big award ceremony with live performances and rewards for a variety of categories. The different though is that during The Game Awards, developers will give first looks at new games and extended looks at announced games. Often brand-new announcements are made alongside the awards given.

December is a guarantee of two things; Christmas music will be everywhere, and The Game Awards are here.

Created in 2014 by Geoff Keighley, The Game Awards became the most highly anticipated award ceremony for gaming throughout the year. Many an industry veteran and journalist are in attendance and everything from Music score to Game of the Year is categorised.

Below is a full list directly from The Game Awards site of the categories this year, along with nominees and the award winners.

Game of the Year:
One of the most prestigious award ceremonies in the gaming industry.

- Control (Remedy, 505 Games)
- Death Stranding (Kojima Productions, SIE)
- Resident Evil 2 (Capcom)
- Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (From Software, Activision) - WINNER
- Super Smash Bro. Ultimate (Sora, Bandai Namco, Nintendo)
- The Outer Worlds (Obsidian, Private Division)

Action Game:
- Apex Legends (Respawn, EA)
- Astral Chain (Platinum Games, Nintendo)
- Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (Infinity Ward, Activison)
- Devil May Cry 5 (Capcom) - WINNER
- Gears 5 (The Coalition, Xbox Game Studios)
- Metro Exodus (4A Games, Deep Silver)

Action/Adventure Game:
- Borderlands 3 (Gearbox, 2K)
- Control (Remedy, 505 Games)
- Death Stranding (Kojima Productions, SIE)
- Resident Evil 2 (Capcom)
- The Legend of Zelda: Link’s Awakening (Grezzo, Nintendo)
- Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (From Software, Activision) - WINNER

Art Direction:
- Control (Remedy, 505 Games) - WINNER
- Death Stranding (Kojima Productions, SIE)
- Gris (Nomada Studio, Devolver Digital)
- Sayonara Wild Hearts (Simogo, Annapurna)
- Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (From Software, Activision)
- The Legend of Zelda: Link’s Awakening (Grezzo, Nintendo)

Audio Design:
- Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (Infinity Ward, Activision) - WINNER
- Control (Remedy, 505 Games)
- Death Stranding (Kojima Productions, SIE)
- Gears 5 (The Coalition, Xbox Game Studios)
- Resident Evil 2 (Capcom)
- Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (From Software, Activision)

Community Support:
- Apex Legends (Respawn, EA)
- Destiny 2 (Bungie) - WINNER
- Final Fantasy XIV (Square Enix)
- Fortnite (Epic Games)
- Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege (Ubisoft Montreal, Ubisoft)

Content Creator of the Year:
- Courage (Jack Dunlop)
- Dr. Lupo (Benjamin Lupo)
- Ewok (Soleil Wheeler)
- Grefg (David Martinez)
- Shroud (Michael Grzesiek) - WINNER

Esports Coach:
- Eric ‘Adren’ Hoag (Team Liquid, CS:GO)
- Nu-RI ‘Cain’ Jang (Team Liquid, LoL)
- Fabian ‘Grabbz’ Lohmann (G2 Esports, LoL)
- Kim ‘Kkoma’ Jeong-Gyun (SK Telecom T1, LoL)
- Titouan ‘Sockshka’ Merloz (OG, Dota 2)
- Danny ‘Zonic’ Sorensen (Astrals, GS:GO) - WINNER

Esports Event:
- 2019 Overwatch League Grand Finals
- EVO 2019
- Fortnite World Cup
- IEM Katowice 2019
- League of Legends World Championship 2019 - WINNER
- The International 2019

Esports Game of the Year:
- Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)
- Dota 2 (Valve)
- Fortnite (Epic Games)
- League of Legends (Riot Games) - WINNER
- Overwatch (Blizzard)

Esports Host:
- Eefje ‘Sjokz’ Depoortere - WINNER
- Alex ‘Machine’ Richardson
- Paul ‘Redeye’ Chaloner
- Alex ‘Goldenboy’ Mendez
- Duan ‘Candice’ Yu-Shuang

Esports Player:
- Kyle ‘Bugha’ Giersdorf (Sentinels, Fortnite) - WINNER
- Lee ‘Faker’ Sang-Hyeok (SK Telecom, League of Legends)
- Luka ‘Perkz’ Perkovic (G2 Esports, League of Legends)
- Oleksandr ‘S1imple’ Kostyliev (Natus Vincere, CS:GO)
- Jay ‘Sinatraa’ Won (SF Shock, Overwatch)

Esports Team:
- Astralis (CS:GO)
- G2 Esports (LoL) - WINNER
- OG (Dota 2)
- San Francisco Shock (OWL)
- Team Liquid (CS:GO)

Family Game:
- Luigi’s Mansion 3 (Next Level Games, Nintendo) - WINNER
- Ring Fit Adventure (Nintendo EPD, Nintendo)
- Super Mario Marker 2 (Nintendo EPD, Nintendo)
- Super Smash Bro. Ultimate (Sora, Bandai Namco, Nintendo)
- Yoshi’s Crafted World (Good-Feel, Nintendo)

Fighting Game:
- Dead of Alive 6 (Team Ninja, Koei Tecmo)
- Jump Force (Spike Chunsoft, Bandai Namco)
- Mortal Kombat 11 (Netherrealm, WBIE)
- Samurai Shodown (SNK, Athlon)
- Super Smash Bro. Ultimate (Sora, Bandai Namco, Nintendo) - WINNER

Fresh Indie Game:
- ZA/UM (For Disco Elysium) - WINNER
- Nomada Studios (For Gris)
- Deadtoast Entertainment (For My Friend Pedro)
- Mobius Digital (For Outer Wilds)
- Mega Crit (For Slay the Spire)
- House House (For Untiled Goose Game)

Game Direction:
- Control (Remedy, 505 Games)
- Death Stranding (Kojima Production, SIE) - WINNER
- Resident Evil 2 (Capcom)
- Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (From Software, Activision)
- Outer Wilds (Mobius Digital, Annapurna)

Games for Impact:
- Concrete Genie (Pixelopua, SIE)
- Gris (Nomada Studio, Devolver Digital) - WINNER
- Kind Words (Popcannibal)
- Life is Strange 2 (Dontnod, Square Enix)
- Sea of Solitude (Jo-Mei Games, EA)

Independent Game:
- Baba is You (Hempuli)
- Disco Elysium (ZA/UM) - WINNER
- Katana Zero (Askiisoft, Devolver Digital)
- Outer Wilds (Mobius Digital, Annapurna)
- Untitled Goose Game (House House, Panic)

Mobile Game:
- Call of Duty: Mobile (TIMI Studios, Activision) - WINNER
- Grindstone (Capybara Games)
- Sayonara Wild Hearts (Simogo, Annapurna)
- Sky: Children of the Light (Thatgamecompany)
- What the Golf? (Triband)

Multiplayer Game:
- Apex Legends (Respawn, EA) - WINNER
- Borderlands 3 (Gearbox, 2K)
- Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (Infinity Ward, Activision)
- Tetris 99 (Arika, Nintendo)
- Tom Clancy’s The Division 2 (Massive Entertainment, Ubisoft)

Narrative:
- A Plague Tale: Innocence (Asobo, Focus Home)
- Control (Remedy, 505 Games)
- Death Stranding (Kojima Productions, SIE)
- Disco Elysium (ZA/UM) - WINNER
- The Outer Worlds (Obsidian, Private Division)

Ongoing Game:
- Apex Legends (Respawn, EA)
- Destiny 2 (Bungie)
- Final Fantasy XIV (Square Enix)
- Fortnite (Epic Games) - WINNER
- Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege (Ubisoft Montreal, Ubisoft)

Performance:
- Ashley Burch as Parvati Holcomb (The Outer Worlds)
- Courtney Hope as Jesse Faden (Control)
- Laura Bailey as Kait Diaz (Gears 5)
- Mads Mikkelsen as Cliff (Death Stranding) - WINNER
- Matthew Porretta as Dr. Casper Darling (Control)
- Norman Reedus as Sam Porter Bridges (Death Stranding)

Role-Playing Game:
- Disco Elysium (ZA/UM) - WINNER
- Final Fantasy XIV (Square Enix)
- Kingdom Hearts 3 (Square Enix)
- Monster Hunter World: Iceborne (Capcom)
- The Outer Worlds (Obsidian, Private Division)

Score & Music:
- Cadence of Hyrule (Brace Yourself Games, Nintendo)
- Death Stranding (Kojima Productions, SIE) - WINNER
- Devil May Cry 5 (Capcom)
- Kingdom Hearts 3 (Square Enix)
- Sayonara Wild Hearts (Simogo, Annapurna)

Sports/Racing Games:
- Crash Team Racing: Nitro-Fueled (Beenox, Activision) - WINNER
- Dirt Rally 2.0 (Codemasters, Deep Silver)
- EFootball Pro Evolution Soccer 2020 (PES Productions, Konami)
- F1 2019 (Codemasters, Deep Silver)
- Fifa 20 (EA Sports)

Strategy Game:
- Age of Wonders: Planetfall (Triumph Studios, Paradox)
- Anno 1880 (Blue Byte, Ubisoft)
- Fire Emblem: Three Houses (Intelligent Systems, Koei Tecmo, Nintendo) - WINNER
- Total War: Three Kingdoms (Creative Assembly, Sega)
- Tropico 6 (Limbic Entertainment, Kalypso Media)
- Wargroove (Chucklefish)

VR/AR Game:
- Asgard’s Wrath (Sanzaru Games, Oculus Studios)
- Blood & Truth (SIE London Studio, SIE)
- Beat Saber (Beat Games) - WINNER
- No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)
- Trover Saves the Universe (Squanch Games)



Comments

Post a comment

You have 140 characters left