Home  |  Movies  |  Movie News  |  Women dominate the Writers Guild Awards

Women dominate the Writers Guild Awards

by Carlton Whitfield. Published Mon 11 Feb 2019 12:09, last updated: 11/02/19

At a lavish ceremony in London, women seemed to have had a strong hand (nothing to do with blackjack), scooping a total of 9 of the 16 awards up for grabs.

Cal the Midwife’s Heidi Thomas and Killing Eve’s Phoebe Waller-Bridge were two of the writers honoured, with accolades across theatre, video games, books, comedy, TV and radio categories.

The ceremony was more star-studded than usual, because not only were the Writers’ Guild honouring the cream of British writing talent, but they were also celebrating their diamond anniversary – which meant 60 years of wins for writers!

Presented by writer and actor Joanna Scanlan, who is famed for her roles in The Thick of It, Puppy Love and Getting On, the annual awards were held on the 14th of January and featured a shortlist of 15 categories, the nominations and winners were;

Best Long Form TV Drama

Killing Eve, Episode 5, ‘I Have a Thing About Bathrooms’ (Phoebe Waller-Bridge); The End of the F***ing World, Episode 3 (Charlie Covell); Trust,
Episode 9, ‘White Car in a Snowstorm’ (Alice Nutter)
Winner: Killing Eve, Episode 5, ‘I Have a Thing About Bathrooms’ (Phoebe Waller-Bridge)

Best Short Form TV Drama

A Very English Scandal (Russell T Davies); Mother’s Day (Nick Leather); Ordeal by Innocence (Sarah Phelps)
Winner: A Very English Scandal (Russell T Davies)

Best Long Running TV Series

Casualty, Series 32, Episode 44 (Barbara Machin); Coronation Street, Episode 9451/2 (Jonathan Harvey); Hollyoaks, Episode 4889 (Roanne Bardsley)
Winner: Coronation Street, Episode 9451/2 (Jonathan Harvey)

Best TV Situation Comedy

Derry Girls (Lisa McGee); Inside No. 9, ‘Zanzibar’ (Steve Pemberton and Reece Shearsmith); Detectorists (Mackenzie Crook)
Winner: Detectorists (Mackenzie Crook)

Best Children’s TV Episode

Creeped Out, ‘Cat Food’ (Bede Blake and Robert Butler); Dennis and Gnasher: Unleashed, ‘Night of the Living Veg’ (Ciaran Murtagh and Andrew Barnett Jones); Free Rein, Episode 207, ‘Bob’ (Vicki Lutas and Anna McCleery)
Winner: Free Rein, Episode 207, ‘Bob’ (Vicki Lutas and Anna McCleery)

Best Radio Drama

All of the Beauty In The World: The B Towns (Eve Steele); Idle Hands (Christine Entwisle); Stone (Alex Ganley, Martin Jameson, Vivienne Harvey, Cath Staincliffe, Richard Monks)
Winner: Stone (Alex Ganley, Martin Jameson, Vivienne Harvey, Cath Staincliffe, Richard Monks)

Best Radio Comedy

Ability (Lee Ridley and Katherine Jakeways); Deadline (Jessica Hynes); Sarah Kendall: Australian Trilogy, Volume 2, Part 1, ‘Seventy-Three Seconds’ (Sarah Kendall)
Winner: Sarah Kendall: Australian Trilogy, Volume 2, Part 1, ‘Seventy-Three Seconds’ (Sarah Kendall)

Best Writing in a Video Game

FIFA 19 The Journey: Champions (Matt Turner, Tom Watt and Martin Korda); Reigns: Her Majesty (Leigh Alexander); The Spectrum Retreat (Giles Armstrong and Dan Smith)
Winner: Reigns: Her Majesty (Leigh Alexander)

Best Screenplay

American Animals (Bart Layton); The Death of Stalin (Armando Iannucci, David Schneider, Ian Martin, Peter Fellows, Fabien Nury); The Little Stranger (Lucinda Coxon)
Winner: American Animals (Bart Layton)

Best First Screenplay

Apostasy (Daniel Kokotajlo); I Am Not A Witch (Rungano Nyoni); The Happy Prince (Rupert Everett)
Winner: Apostasy (Daniel Kokotajlo)

Best Play

Black Men Walking (Testament); Gut (Frances Poet); Jellyfish (Ben Weatherill)
Winner: Gut (Frances Poet)

Best Play for Young Audiences

Beginners (Tim Crouch); The Changing Room (Chris Bush); The Vultures’ Song (Mike Kenny)
Winner: Beginners (Tim Crouch);

Best Musical Theatre Book Writing

Everybody’s Talking About Jamie (Tom MacRae); Miss Littlewood (Sam Kenyon); Pieces of String (Gus Gowland)
Winner: Everybody’s Talking About Jamie (Tom MacRae)

Best First Novel

In Our Mad and Furious City (Guy Gunaratne); The Gods of Love (Nicola Mostyn); White Chrysanthemum (Mary Lynn Bracht)
Winner: White Chrysanthemum (Mary Lynn Bracht)

Best Online Comedy

Spokke (Tim Grewcock and Shaun Lowthian); Three Cool Days (Arnab Chanda and Chris Hayward); Where Are You From? The Game (Hannah George and Tasha Dhanraj)

Winner: Where Are You From? The Game (Hannah George and Tasha Dhanraj)



Comments

Post a comment

You have 140 characters left