Home  |  Movies  |  TV Series and Shows  |  12 Years a Slave leads Independent Spirit Award nominations

12 Years a Slave leads Independent Spirit Award nominations

by Craig Kell. Published Wed 27 Nov 2013 10:05

Awards season has finally begun with the nominations being announced for the 29th Annual Film Independent Spirit Awards.

Hotly-tipped contender 12 Years a Slave leads the way with seven nods including Best Feature and Best Director (Steve McQueen) while actors Chiwitel Ejiofor, Michael Fassbender and newcomer Lupita Nyong’o are also recognised.

The slavery-drama will be competing against the likes of All is Lost, the Coen Bros’ Inside Llewyn Davies and Alexander Payne’s Nebraska for the coveted Best Feature award.

Ejiofor is in a very strong Best Actor category which also includes Bruce Dern (Nebraska), Robert Redford (All is Lost) and Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club).

Woody Allen’s Blue Jasmine is another standout film amongst the nominees with leading actress Cate Blanchett a favourite to land the Best Actress accolade.

Other standout names mentioned are Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club), Brie Larson (Short Term 12), Sally Hawkins (Blue Jasmine) and the late James Gandolfini (Enough Said).

The Independent Spirit Award winners will be announced on March 1st 2014.

The nominations for the main categories are:

BEST FEATURE

12 Years a Slave
All Is Lost
Frances Ha
Inside Llewyn Davis
Nebraska

BEST DIRECTOR

Shane Carruth - Upstream Color
J.C. Chandor - All Is Lost
Steve McQueen - 12 Years a Slave
Jeff Nichols - Mud
Alexander Payne - Nebraska

BEST SCREENPLAY

Woody Allen - Blue Jasmine
Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke & Richard Linklater - Before Midnight
Nicole Holofcener - Enough Said
Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber - The Spectacular Now
John Ridley - 12 Years a Slave

BEST FIRST FEATURE

Blue Caprice
Concussion
Fruitvale Station
Una Noche
Wadjda

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

Lake Bell - In A World
Joseph Gordon-Levitt - Don Jon
Bob Nelson - Nebraska
Jill Soloway - Afternoon Delight
Michael Starrbury - The Inevitable Defeat of Mister and Pete

BEST FEMALE LEAD

Cate Blanchett - Blue Jasmine
Julie Delpy - Before Midnight
Gaby Hoffmann - Crystal Fairy
Brie Larson - Short Term 12
Shailene Woodley - The Spectacular Now

BEST MALE LEAD

Bruce Dern - Nebraska
Chiwetel Ejiofor - 12 Years a Slave
Oscar Isaac - Inside Llewyn Davis
Michael B. Jordan - Fruitvale Station
Matthew McConaughey - Dallas Buyers Club
Robert Redford - All Is Lost

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

Melonie Diaz - Fruitvale Station
Sally Hawkins - Blue Jasmine
Lupita Nyong'o - 12 Years a Slave
Yolonda Ross - Go For Sisters
June Squibb - Nebraska
BEST SUPPORTING MALE

Michael Fassbender - 12 Years a Slave
Will Forte - Nebraska
James Gandolfini - Enough Said
Jared Leto - Dallas Buyers Club
Keith Stanfield - Short Term 12

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Sean Bobbitt - 12 Years a Slave
Benoit Debie - Spring Breakers
Bruno Delbonnel - Inside Llewyn Davis
Frank G. DeMarco - All Is Lost
Matthias Grunsky - Computer Chess

BEST EDITING

Shane Carruth & David Lowery - Upstream Color
Jem Cohen & Marc Vives - Museum Hours
Jennifer Lame - Frances Ha
Cindy Lee - Una Noche
Nat Sanders - Short Term 12

BEST DOCUMENTARY

20 Feet From Stardom
After Tiller
Gideon's Army
The Act of Killing
The Square

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

A Touch of Sin - China
Blue is the Warmest Color - France
Gloria - Chile
The Great Beauty - Italy
The Hunt – Denmark



Comments

Post a comment

You have 140 characters left