Home  |  Movies  |  Movie News  |  BAFTA winners: Fab five for Three Billboards while Gary Oldman edges closer to Oscar glory

BAFTA winners: Fab five for Three Billboards while Gary Oldman edges closer to Oscar glory

by Craig Kell. Published Mon 19 Feb 2018 17:23

Following its recent triumphs at the Golden Globes and Screen Actor’s Guild, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri bolstered its hopes of Oscar success during last night’s (rather predictable) BAFTA awards ceremony.

The comic-drama clinched five accolades including the coveted Best Film award for which it beat off the likes of Dunkirk and The Shape of Water. Filmmaker Martin McDonagh picked up Best Original Screenplay while stars Frances McDormand (as scorned Missouri woman Mildred Hayes) and Sam Rockwell (as conflicted cop Jason Dixon) moved closer towards potential Oscar wins as they scooped Best Actress and Supporting Actor respectively.

Additionally, it also landed Best British Film against strong nominees like Paddington 2 (which sadly went home empty-handed) and The Death of Stalin.

The fantasy drama The Shape of Water had to settle for three awards with Guillermo del Toro nabbing another Best Director win for his work on the film which also landed Best Production Design and Best Film Music (for composer Alexandre Desplat).

Elsewhere, British star Gary Oldman is on the verge of a deserved golden statue after he comfortably took home Best Actor for his lauded portrayal of iconic Prime Minister Winston Churchill in the historical biopic Darkest Hour.

The film also picked up Best Makeup & Hairstyling while there was also a double victory for Blade Runner 2049 (Cinematography and Visual Effects).

There was yet another key victory for Allison Janney as she clinched the Best Supporting Actress prize for her role as Tonya Harding’s abusive mother LaVona Golden in the sports biopic I, Tonya.

The other films to celebrate BAFTA success on the night included Call Me By Your Name (Adapted Screenplay), Baby Driver (Editing), Dunkirk (Sound), Phantom Thread (Costume Design), I Am Not Your Negro (Best Foreign Language Film) and Coco (Best Animated Film).

British starlet Daniel Kaluuya was the latest young prodigy to win the EE Rising Star Award as he overcame stern competition from the likes of Timothee Chalament, Florence Pugh and Tessa Thompson.

Finally, veteran British director Ridley Scott was named the recipient of this year’s BAFTA Fellowship. The four-time Oscar nominated filmmaker was acknowledged for his work on memorable films such as Alien (1979), Blade Runner (1982), Legend (1985), Thelma & Louise (1991), Gladiator (2000), Black Hawk Down (2001), The Martian (2015) and more recently, All the Money in the World.

Making her debut as the new BAFTA host, Joanna Lumley performed splendidly well on a night that also saw a number of attendees wear black in support of the Times Up and #MeToo movements.

The full list of winners are below:

BEST FILM
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

BEST DIRECTOR
Guillermo del Toro, THE SHAPE OF WATER

BEST ACTOR
Gary Oldman, DARKEST HOUR

BEST ACTRESS
Frances McDormand, THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Sam Rockwell, THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Allison Janney, I, TONYA

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI, Martin McDonagh

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
CALL ME BY YOUR NAME, James Ivory

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
THE SHAPE OF WATER, Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau & Jeff Melvin

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
BLADE RUNNER 2049, Roger Deakins

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
PHANTOM THREAD, Mark Bridges

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
DARKEST HOUR, David Malinowski, Ivana Primorac, Lucy Sibbick & Kazuhiro TsujiI

BEST EDITING
BABY DRIVER, Paul Machliss & Jonathan Amos

BEST SOUND
DUNKIRK, Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo & Mark Weingarten

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
BLADE RUNNER 2049, Gerd Nefzer & John Nelson

BEST FILM MUSIC
THE SHAPE OF WATER, Alexandre Desplat

BEST ANIMATED FILM
COCO

BEST SHORT ANIMATED FILM
POLES APART, Paloma Baeza & Ser En Low

BEST SHORT FILM
COWBOY DAVE, Colin O’Toole & Jonas Mortensen

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
THE HANDMAIDEN (South Korea)

BEST DOCUMENTARY
I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO, Raoul Peck

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
I AM NOT A WITCH, Rungano Nyoni (Writer/Director) & Emily Morgan (Producer)

RISING STAR AWARD
Daniel Kaluuya



Comments

Post a comment

You have 140 characters left