Home  |  Movies  |  Movie News  |  BAFTA nominations: The Shape of Water out in front with 12, Joanna Lumley to host ceremony

BAFTA nominations: The Shape of Water out in front with 12, Joanna Lumley to host ceremony

by Craig Kell. Published Wed 10 Jan 2018 17:32, last updated: 19/01/18

With the Oscar nominations just around the corner, BAFTA have revealed their full list of nominees for 2018.

Leading the way this year is the fantasy romance The Shape of Water which is up for an impressive twelve awards including the all-important Best Film category. The film, which centres on a lonely and mute cleaner who falls in love with an Amphibian man, also has key nominations for filmmaker Guillermo del Toro (Best Director), Sally Hawkins (Best Actress) and Octavia Spencer (Best Supporting Actress).

Following its dominant success at the Golden Globes this past Sunday, the comic-drama Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri is up for nine awards, which include Best Film as well as acting, mentions for stars Frances McDormand (Best Actress), Woody Harrelson and Sam Rockwell (Both in Best Supporting Actor).

Another contender up for nine awards is the Winston Churchill biopic Darkest Hour which competes in Best Film while Oscar favourite Gary Oldman (Best Actor) and Kristin Scott Thomas (Best Supporting Actor) are nodded in the acting categories.

Both Three Billboards and Darkest Hour are shortlisted in the Outstanding British Film lineup, which also includes the political satire The Death of Stalin, romantic dramas God's Own Country and Lady Macbeth and the family adventure sequel Paddington 2. The latter film also landed a well-deserved Best Supporting Actor nomination for Hugh Grant for his delightful role as cunning actor Phoenix Buchanan.

Another WWII film to perform well was Christopher Nolan's Dunkirk, which received eight mentions (including Best Film) along with the sci-fi thriller sequel Blade Runner 2049. Though Blade Runner managed to land a Best Director nomination for Denis Villenueve, it did miss out on a Best Film nod, which was filled by the romantic drama Call Me By Your Name.

Elsewhere, there were a couple of surprise acting mentions for Jamie Bell and Annette Bening as the pair received nods for their work in the romantic biopic Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool. Otherwise the usual suspects bolstered their Oscar hopes with Timothee Chalamet (Call Me By Your Name), Daniel Day-Lewis (Phantom Thread), Margot Robbie (I, Tonya), Willem Dafoe (The Florida Project) and Allison Janney (I, Tonya) all making the cut in their categories.

Veteran Christopher Plummer kept up his unlikely hopes of an Oscar nod with a mention in Best Supporting Actor for his performance in All the Money in the World, a role that was originally played by the recently-disgraced Kevin Spacey.

However other big award contenders like Get Out and Lady Bird under-performed with BAFTA with
Steven Spielberg's historical biopic The Post completely shut out. Get Out did receive mentions for Daniel Kaluuya (Best Actor) and Jordan Peele (Best Original Screenplay) while Lady Bird's three nominees were Saoirse Ronan (Best Actress), Laurie Metcalf (Best Supporting Actress) and Greta Gerwig (Best Original Screenplay).

A number of blockbusters received mentions in the technical categories with Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Beauty and the Beast, Baby Driver and War for the Planet of the Apes amongst the big films acknowledged while Pixar's Coco competes in Best Animated Film along with Loving Vincent and My Life as a Courgette.

Oscar winning star Angelina Jolie is also in contention for a BAFTA this year, as her Netflix film First They Killed My Father is on the shortlist for Film Not in the English Language.

The big news regarding this year's awards is that renowned actress Joanna Lumley (Absolutely Fabulous) is presenting the upcoming ceremony following Stephen Fry's decision to stand down after many years as host.

The EE British Academy Film Awards will take place on Sunday 18th February at the Royal Albert Hall.

The full list of nominations are below:

BEST FILM
CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
DARKEST HOUR
DUNKIRK
THE SHAPE OF WATER
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
DARKEST HOUR
THE DEATH OF STALIN
GOD'S OWN COUNTRY
LADY MACBETH
PADDINGTON 2
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

BEST DIRECTOR
Luca Guadagnino, CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
Martin McDonagh, THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
Christopher Nolan, DUNKIRK
Guillermo del Toro, THE SHAPE OF WATER
Denis Villeneuve, BLADE RUNNER 2049

BEST ACTOR
Jamie Bell, FILM STARS DON'T DIE IN LIVERPOOL
Timothee Chalamet, CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
Daniel Day-Lewis, PHANTOM THREAD
Daniel Kaluuya, GET OUT
Gary Oldman, DARKEST HOUR

BEST ACTRESS
Annette Bening, FILM STARS DON'T DIE IN LIVERPOOL
Sally Hawkins, THE SHAPE OF WATER
Frances McDormand, THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
Margot Robbie, I, TONYA
Saoirse Ronan, LADY BIRD

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe, THE FLORIDA PROJECT
Hugh Grant, PADDINGTON 2
Woody Harrelson, THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
Christopher Plummer, ALL THE MONEY IN THE WORLD
Sam Rockwell, THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Allison Janney, I, TONYA
Lesley Manville, PHANTOM THREAD
Laurie Metcalf, LADY BIRD
Octavia Spencer, THE SHAPE OF WATER
Kristin Scott Thomas, DARKEST HOUR

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
GET OUT, Jordan Peele
I, TONYA, Steven Rogers
LADY BIRD, Greta Gerwig
THE SHAPE OF WATER, Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI, Martin McDonagh

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
CALL ME BY YOUR NAME, James Ivory
THE DEATH OF STALIN, Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin & David Schneider
FILM STARS DON'T DIE IN LIVERPOOL, Matt Greenhalgh
MOLLY'S GAME, Aaron Sorkin
PADDINGTON 2, Simon Farnaby & Paul Kin
g
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST, Sarah Greenwood & Katie Spencer
BLADE RUNNER 2049, Dennis Gassner & Alessandra Querzola
DARKEST HOUR, Sarah Greenwood & Katie Spencer
DUNKIRK, Nathan Crowley & Gary Fettis
THE SHAPE OF WATER, Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau & Jeff Melvin

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
BLADE RUNNER 2049, Roger Deakins
DARKEST HOUR, Bruno Delbonnel
DUNKIRK, Hoyte van Hoytema
THE SHAPE OF WATER, Dan Lausten
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI, Ben Davis

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST, Jacqueline Durran
DARKEST HOUR, Jacqueline Durran
I, TONYA, Jennifer Johnson
PHANTOM THREAD, Mark Bridges
THE SHAPE OF WATER, Luis Sequeira

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
BLADE RUNNER 2049, Donald Mowat & Kerry Warn
DARKEST HOUR, David Malinowski, Ivana Primorac, Lucy Sibbick & Kazuhiro TsujiI
I, TONYA, Deborah La Mia Denaver & Adruitha Lee
VICTORIA & ABDUL, Daniel Phillips
WONDER, Naomi Bakstad, Robert A. Pandini & Arjen Tuiten

BEST EDITING
BABY DRIVER, Paul Machliss & Jonathan Amos
BLADE RUNNER 2049, Joe Walker
DUNKIRK, Lee Smith
THE SHAPE OF WATER, Sidney Wolinsky
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI, Jon Gregory

BEST SOUND
BABY DRIVER, Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis & Julian Slater
BLADE RUNNER 2049, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, Mark Mangini & Mac Ruth
DUNKIRK, Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo & Mark Weingarten
THE SHAPE OF WATER, Christian Cooke, Glen Gauthier, Nathan Robitaille & Brad Zoern
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Stuart Wilson & Matthew Wood

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
BLADE RUNNER 2049, Gerd Nefzer & John Nelson
DUNKIRK, Scott Fisher & Andrew Jackson
THE SHAPE OF WATER, Dennis Berardi, Trey Harrell & Kevin Scott
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI, Nominees TBC
WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES, Nominees TBC

BEST FILM MUSIC
BLADE RUNNER 2049, Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer
DUNKIRK, Hans Zimmer
PHANTOM THREAD, Johnny Greenwood
THE SHAPE OF WATER, Alexandre Desplat
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI, Carter Burwell

BEST ANIMATED FILM
COCO
LOVING VINCENT
MY LIFE AS A COURGETTE

BEST SHORT ANIMATED FILM
HAVE HEART, Will Anderson
MAMOON, Ben Steer
POLES APART, Paloma Baeza & Ser En Low

BEST SHORT FILM
AAMIR, Vika Evdokimenko, Emma Stone & Oliver Shuster
COWBOY DAVE, Colin O'Toole & Jonas Mortensen
A DROWNING MAN, Mahdi Fleifel, Signe Byrge Sørensen & Patrick Campbell
WORK, Aneil Karia & Scott O'Donnell
WREN BOYS, Harry Lighton, Sorcha Bacon & John Fitzpatrick

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
ELLE (France)
FIRST THEY KILLED MY FATHER (Cambodia)
THE HANDMAIDEN (South Korea)
LOVELESS (Russia)
THE SALESMAN (Iran)

BEST DOCUMENTARY
CITY OF GHOSTS, Matthew Heineman
I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO, Raoul Peck
ICARUS, Bryan Fogel & Dan Cogan
AN INCONVENIENT SEQUEL, Bonni Cohen & Jon Shenk
JANE, Brett Morgen

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
THE GHOUL, Gareth Tunley (Writer/Director/Producer), Jack Healy Guttman & Tom Meeten
(Producers)
I AM NOT A WITCH, Rungano Nyoni (Writer/Director) & Emily Morgan (Producer)
JAWBONE, Johnny Harris (Writer/Producer) & Thomas Napper (Director)
KINGDOM OF US, Lucy Cohen (Director)
LADY MACBETH, Alice Birch (Writer), William Oldroyd (Director) & Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly
(Producer)

RISING STAR AWARD
Timothee Chalament
Daniel Kaluuya
Josh O'Connor
Florence Pugh
Tessa Thompson



Comments

Post a comment

You have 140 characters left